Filed 10/18/13 P. v. Knowles CA3
[…] 3
“The constitutional guaranty of equal protection of the laws means simply that
persons similarly situated with respect to the purpose of the law must be similarly treated
under the law. [Citations.] If persons are not similarly situated for purposes of the law,
an equal protection claim fails at the threshold. [Citation.] The question is not whether
persons are similarly situated for all purposes, but „whether they are similarly situated for
purposes of the law challenged.‟ [Citation.]” (People v. Buffington (1999)
74 Cal.App.4th 1149, 1155.)
As previously discussed, section 29550, subdivision (a) authorizes a county to
impose a fee on a city or other local agency for the costs of booking into county jail a
person arrested by the relevant local agency. After the 2005-2006 fiscal year, “the fee
imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual
administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs . . . .” (§ 29550, subd. (a)(1).)
Pursuant to section 29550.1, the local agency that paid the fee to the county may recover
that fee from the arrestee arrested upon his or her conviction.
A person arrested by an entity not covered in sections 29550 and 29550.1, such as