Filed 10/18/13 P. v. Knowles CA3
[…] At sentencing, the trial court ordered defendant “to pay a $340.01 main jail
booking fee pursuant to Section 29550.2 of the Government Code” and “a drug program
fee of $150 plus $130 in penalties and assessments.” Defendant did not object to either
fee.
DISCUSSION
I
Defendant contends the trial court erred in imposing the booking fee because it did
not find he had an ability to pay it. We disagree.
A.
Before addressing defendant‟s contention, we address an initial error by the trial
court regarding the booking fee.
The statute relied on by the trial court, section 29550.2, allows the county to
recover the costs of booking from any convicted defendant who was arrested “by any
governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 . . . .” (§ 29550.2, subd.
(a).)
Section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part: “Subject to
subdivision (d) of Section 29551, a county may impose a fee upon a city, special district,
school district, community college district, college, or university for reimbursement of