Filed 10/18/13 P. v. Knowles CA3
[…] impose a fee on a city or other local agency for the costs of booking into county jail a
person arrested by the relevant local agency. After the 2005-2006 fiscal year, “the fee
imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual
administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs . . . .” (§ 29550, subd. (a)(1).)
Pursuant to section 29550.1, the local agency that paid the fee to the county may recover
that fee from the arrestee arrested upon his or her conviction.
A person arrested by an entity not covered in sections 29550 and 29550.1, such as
the California Highway Patrol, is governed by section 29550.2. If the arrestee is booked
in a county jail and later convicted, the county can recover “the actual administrative
costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs” from the
arrestee. (§ 29550.2, subd. (a).)3
A comparison of the statutes shows that the section 29550.1 defendants are not
similarly situated to those defendants ordered to pay a fee under section 29550.2. A
3 Subdivision (c) of section 29550.2 limits the recoverable administrative costs to
“those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county
detention facility” and lists the recoverable costs, such as document preparation,
fingerprinting, and inventory of the arrestee‟s property. Subdivision (d) of section
29550.2 states that subdivision (c) shall not govern the court‟s interpretation of
administrative costs in sections 29550 and 29550.1.
4