Filed 10/18/13 P. v. Knowles CA3
[…] subdivision (d) of Section 29551, a county may impose a fee upon a city, special district,
school district, community college district, college, or university for reimbursement of
county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons
arrested by an employee of that city, special district, school district, community college
1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.
2
district, college, or university, where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail
for booking or detention.” Section 29550.1 allows a city or “other local arresting
agency” to “recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the
arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest.”
Since defendant was arrested by police officers from the City of Elk Grove, section
29550.1 governed defendant‟s booking fee.
Defendant and the Attorney General agree that the trial court stated the wrong
statute as the source for the booking fee and the fee should be governed by section
29550.1. We agree.
If a defendant is arrested by an officer of one of the entities identified in section
29550.1 and is later convicted, then the trial court must impose the booking fee.
(§ 29550.1 [“A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount
of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person”].) Since defendant
does not contest the amount of the fee imposed, we shall modify the source of the
booking fee to section 29550.1.
B.
Section 29550.1 does not contain an ability to pay requirement, unlike section
29550.2, which does. (§ 29550.2, subd.