Filed 10/18/13 P. v. Knowles CA3
[…] statute as the source for the booking fee and the fee should be governed by section
29550.1. We agree.
If a defendant is arrested by an officer of one of the entities identified in section
29550.1 and is later convicted, then the trial court must impose the booking fee.
(§ 29550.1 [“A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount
of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person”].) Since defendant
does not contest the amount of the fee imposed, we shall modify the source of the
booking fee to section 29550.1.
B.
Section 29550.1 does not contain an ability to pay requirement, unlike section
29550.2, which does. (§ 29550.2, subd. (a) [“If the person has the ability to pay, a
judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal
justice administration fee by the convicted person”].) Defendant contends we should
read an ability to pay requirement into section 29550.1 as a matter of equal protection. 2
2 Since the trial court did not impose the fee under section 29550.1, the question of