State of West Virginia v. Ernest L. Young
[…] Head, 198 W.Va. 298, 480 S.E.2d 507 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, Barritt v. Painter, 215 W.Va. 120, 595 S.E.2d 62 (2004). While petitioner argues that he should have been entitled to alternative sentencing in the form of home incarceration because of his limited criminal history, his ample work history, and a family that depends on him for support, the Court finds no error in the denial of petitioner’s motion. West Virginia Code § 62- 11B-4(a) provides circuit courts discretion in granting home incarceration, and we find no abuse of that discretion in the present matter. West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 states that a person found guilty of second degree murder “shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.” As noted above, petitioner was sentenced to a term of incarceration of twenty years.