State of West Virginia v. Dustin Shawn Cottrell
[…] In the present case, the circuit court denied petitioner’s request for alternative sentencing because, after reviewing petitioner’s pre- sentence investigation report and lengthy criminal history, it found that he was likely to commit another crime. Upon our review, we find no abuse of discretion in denying petitioner alternative sentencing and imposing a sentence of incarceration. In imposing sentence, the circuit court sentenced petitioner to a term of incarceration of one to five years. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a), any person convicted of manufacturing a Schedule I narcotic “may be imprisoned in the State correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than fifteen years . . . .”1 We have previously held that “‘[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl.