People v. Woods CA2/7
[…] The jury was further instructed on the factors to consider in proving the identity by eyewitness testimony (CALJIC No. 2.92.) These instructions sufficiently informed the jury that the People had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant murdered Butler. 2 Evidence Code section 502 provides: “The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by the preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” 14 DISPOSITION The judgment is reversed. The cause is remanded to the trial court with directions to hold a new hearing on Woods‟s Pitchess motion in conformance with the procedures described in this opinion.