Filed 10/21/13 P. v. Woods CA2/7
[…] committed the crime” and that “[i]f, after considering the circumstances of the
identification and any other evidence in this case, you have a reasonable doubt whether
defendant was the person who committed the crime,” the defendant must be found not
guilty. The jury was further instructed on the factors to consider in proving the identity
by eyewitness testimony (CALJIC No. 2.92.) These instructions sufficiently informed
the jury that the People had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that
defendant murdered Butler.
2 Evidence Code section 502 provides: “The court on all proper occasions shall
instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to
whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the
existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a
fact by the preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof
beyond a reasonable doubt.”
14
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed. The cause is remanded to the trial court with directions
to hold a new hearing on Woods‟s Pitchess motion in conformance with the procedures
described in this opinion. If the trial court finds there are discoverable records, they shall