knowledge. State v. Alvarado, 89 Wn. App. 543, 551, 949 P.2d 831 (1998) held that this
[…] '" A sentencing enhancement is added to the base sentence to reach a single
presumptive sentence for a particular offense; it is not itself a separate sentence.'" State
v. DeRyke, 110 Wn. App. 815, 822,41 P.3d 1225 (2002) (quoting State v. Flett, 98 Wn.
App. 799, 806, 992 P.2d 1028 (2000)), aff'd, 149 Wn.2d 906, 73 P.3d 1000 (2003); In re
Pastsentencing Review a/Gutierrez, 146 Wn. App. 151, 155, 188 P.3d 546 (2008). RCW
9.94A.533 provides that "additional times shall be added to the standard sentence range
for felony crimes" where the offender was armed with a firearm. RCW 9.94A.599,
dealing with statutory maximum sentences, provides, "If the addition of a firearm or
deadly weapon enhancement increases the sentence so that it would exceed the statutory
40
Nos. 28222-8-III; 3000l-3-II1
State v. Nava
maximum for the offense, the portion of the sentence representing the enhancement may
not be reduced." There would be no reason for this language if, as the State contends, it
is the unenhanced base sentence that must fall within the bounds set by the statutory
minimum and maximum sentences.
The State also argues that the "multiple offense policy," which was the only