Marlow v. Doug/as County
[…] record of the administrative tribunal, not of the superior court. '" HJS Dev., 148 Wn.2d at
468 (quoting King County v. Boundary Review Bd., 122 Wn.2d 648, 672,860 P.2d 1024
(1993».
The Marlows first argue the land use decision is outside the authority or
jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision (RCW 36.70C.130(1)(e».
Implementation of the SMA is a coordinated effort of the State and local jurisdictions.
The SMA and applicable regulations expressly provide for the County's permitting and
enforcement under the SMA and SMP. RCW 90.58.050, 140(3); WAC 173-27-240.
Regarding penalties, RCW 90.58.210(3) provides they "shall be imposed by a
notice in writing ... to the person incurring the same from the department or local
government,'describing the violation with reasonable particularity and ordering the act
or acts constituting the violation or violations to cease and desist or, in appropriate
cases, requiring necessary corrective action to be taken within a specific and
reasonable time."
Likewise, WAC 173-27-240 was codified to "implement the enforcement
responsibilities of the department and local government under the Shoreline
Management Act." Further, this code section "provides for a variety of means of