In re Mary B. CA4/1
[…] The court ordered overnight visits for Robert and authorized Agency to begin a 60- day trial visit after verifying day care was in place and the development of a safety plan for sharing information about Mary with T.B, and for exchanging the child during her visits with T.B. The court found Robert had made substantive progress with his case plan. DISCUSSION Robert contends the evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile court's finding Mary could not be safely returned to his custody. The contention is without merit. Section 366.21, subdivision (f), which governs 12-month review hearings, provides in pertinent part: "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." Agency bears the burden of establishing detriment. (Ibid.) 5 The court observed: "Both parents will participate in services, and then suddenly this case will just turn on its head.