Filed 10/22/13 Grimm v. Capital One CA4/1
[…] fraudulently or wrongfully recorded instrument is authorized by [section] 3412 . . . ."7
(Italics added; some capitalization omitted.)
The third cause of action for "defective substitutions of trustee, assignments of
deeds of trust, notices of default and notices of trustee sale," likewise sounds in fraud.
Specifically, the Grimms alleged on information and belief that each of the challenged
documents was "bogus, wrongful, invalid and wrongfully or fraudulently recorded," and
to treat the contention as waived.' " (Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (2011) 194
Cal.App.4th 939, 956.)
7 Section 3412 states: "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a
reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person
against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and
ordered to be delivered up or canceled." This statute was interpreted in M.F. Farming
Co. v. Couch Distributing Co., Inc. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 180, 200, which concluded,
" 'In a suit to remove a cloud the complaint must state facts, not mere conclusions,