Filed 10/22/13 Grimm v. Capital One CA4/1
[…] (See Buller v. Sutter Health (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 981, 986.) A UCL claim " 'is not
confined to anticompetitive business practices, but is also directed toward the public's
right to protection from fraud, deceit, and unlawful conduct. [Citation.] Thus, California
courts have consistently interpreted the [UCL law] broadly.' " (South Bay Chevrolet v.
General Motors Acceptance Corp. (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 861, 877.)
In discussing this cause of action in their opening brief, the Grimms allege Capital
One violated Penal Code section 532f, subdivision (a)(4), which states that "[a] person
19
commits mortgage fraud if, with the intent to defraud, the person . . . [f]iles or causes to
be filed with the recorder of any county in connection with a mortgage loan transaction
any document the person knows to contain a deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation,
or omission." (Italics added.) The Grimms' argument on this cause of action, in its
substantive entirety, is that the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer because "even