Filed 10/22/13 P. v. Myers CA1/2
[…] his plea, and to thereupon enter a knowing and voluntary plea. The admonitions given
defendant at the time he entered his plea fully conformed with the requirements of
Boykin, supra, 395 U.S. 238 and Tahl, supra, 1 Cal.3d 122, and his waiver was knowing
and voluntary. There was a factual basis for the plea.
The trial court’s imposition of the upper term for defendant’s felony conviction
was recommended by the probation report, which stressed defendant’s prior convictions,
two of which were felonies. (See Pen. Code, § 18, subd. (a) [“Except in cases where a
different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a
felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state
prison”].) Accordingly, the law authorized the upper term chosen by the trial court.
Our independent review having revealed no arguable issues that require further
briefing, the judgment of conviction, which includes the sentence imposed, is affirmed.
5
_________________________
Brick, J.*
We concur: