Filed 10/22/13
[…] the bond agreements. As such, we may consider such evidence in determining whether
its interpretation of the SIA was supported by substantial evidence. Considering the
uncontradicted parole evidence of the SIA adduced below, we hold Nissho was limited to
recover only in an amount no greater than the penal sum specified in the Offsite Bond.
First, section 66499 et seq. clearly provide for the legality of obtaining separate
bonds to furnish security for projects such as the SIA. Section 66499, subdivision (a)(1)
allows for a “[b]ond or bonds by one or more duly authorized corporate sureties.”
Section 66499.2, which dictates the form of any L&M bond issued under the statutes,
provides “A bond or bonds by one or more duly authorized corporate sureties for the
security of laborers and material suppliers shall be in substantially the following form[.]”
12
Thus, the issuance of multiple L&M bonds for a development project was clearly
envisioned under the statutory scheme.
Second, it is notable all the Avalon security bonds were issued more than a month
prior to the execution of the SIA. All the bonds were issued between October 27, and 30,