Filed 10/22/13
[…] However, de novo review of such a trial court
order is warranted where the determination of whether the criteria for an award of
attorney fees [has] been satisfied [pursuant] to statutory construction and a question of
law.”‟ [Citation.]” (Heritage Pacific Financial, LLC v. Monroy (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th
972, 1003.) The “American rule” requires that “unless expressly provided in contract or
statute, each party to a litigation must pay its own attorney fees. [Citations]” (Serpa v.
California Surety Investigations, Inc. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 695, 709.)
Section 66499.4 provides, “As a part of the obligation guaranteed by the security
and in addition to the face amount of the security, there shall be included costs and
reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable attorneys‟ fees, incurred by the local
agency in successfully enforcing the obligation secured.” (Italics added.) Likewise, as
mirrored in the bonds issued in this case, the language required by section 66499.2
provides, “that the surety will pay the same in an amount not exceeding the amount
hereinabove set forth, and also in case suit is brought upon this bond, will pay, in addition