Filed 10/22/13
[…] statute, each party to a litigation must pay its own attorney fees. [Citations]” (Serpa v.
California Surety Investigations, Inc. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 695, 709.)
Section 66499.4 provides, “As a part of the obligation guaranteed by the security
and in addition to the face amount of the security, there shall be included costs and
reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable attorneys‟ fees, incurred by the local
agency in successfully enforcing the obligation secured.” (Italics added.) Likewise, as
mirrored in the bonds issued in this case, the language required by section 66499.2
provides, “that the surety will pay the same in an amount not exceeding the amount
hereinabove set forth, and also in case suit is brought upon this bond, will pay, in addition
to the face amount thereof, costs and reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable
attorney‟s fees, incurred by county (or city) in successfully enforcing this obligation, to
be awarded and fixed by the court, and to be taxed as costs and to be included in the
judgment therein rendered.” Since, Nissho is not a local agency or municipality, it
20
cannot recover attorney fees according to the Subdivision Map Act pursuant to which the
bonds and SIA were executed in the instant case.
Nonetheless, Nissho argues it is entitled to an award of attorney fees pursuant to