United States v. Robert Cook
[…] 2. We reverse the conviction on Count 3 (stalking) because the district court failed,

after a bench trial on that count, to find the elements of the crime charged. Count 3

charged Cook with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(A), which requires “intent to

kill, injure, harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or

intimidate, or cause substantial emotional distress.” Orally, the district court found

that Cook intended to place his victim “in reasonable fear of death or serious injury

to herself or her spouse or intimate partner.” This is § 2261A(2)(B), not (A). In the

written judgment, the court found that Cook intended to “harass [the victim], or to

place [the victim] in reasonable fear of the death of or serious injury to herself.”

This is § 2261A(2)(A) or (B). The “or” in the written findings prohibits us from

finding that the district court found (A) rather than (A) or (B), and therefore we

reverse the conviction.




                                             3