IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] originating in metropolitan court from de novo to on-record, eliminated the necessity for the
most populous district in this State to hold a de novo trial where the case had already been
heard by a law-trained judge. Compare NMSA 1978, § 34-8A-4(B) (1993) (providing that
a metropolitan judge must be “a member of the bar” and have “practiced in this state for a
period of three years”), and § 34-8A-6(B), (C) (providing that the metropolitan court is a
court of record for civil actions, criminal cases involving driving while under the influence,
and domestic violence cases), with NMSA 1978, § 35-2-1 (1979, amended 2013) (providing
6
that a magistrate judge must have “graduated from high school” or “attained the equivalent
of a high school education”), and NMSA 1978, § 35-13-2(A) (1996) (“Appeals from the
magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court.”). This decision also freed the
State from having to retry the case, recall witnesses, or run the risk of losing evidence, and
allows the district court more ease in managing its docket. Efforts aimed at improving the