IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] provides that the Court of Appeals
3
may be authorized by law to review directly decisions of administrative
agencies of the state, and it may be authorized by rules of the supreme court
to issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of its appellate jurisdiction.
In all other cases, it shall exercise appellate jurisdiction as may be provided
by law.
As discussed above, “[t]he phrase ‘as may be provided by law’ means that our Constitution
or Legislature must vest us with appellate jurisdiction[.]” See Smallwood, 2007-NMSC-005,
¶ 6. The Legislature has defined this Court’s jurisdiction in Section 34-5-8. Section 34-5-
8(A)(3) vests this Court with “jurisdiction to review on appeal . . . criminal actions, except
those in which a judgment of the district court imposes a sentence of death or life
imprisonment.” Based on the clear language of the statute, this Court has been vested with
jurisdiction over appeals in all criminal actions with the limited exception of those where a
sentence of death or life imprisonment is imposed. Had the Legislature intended to limit our