Whittington v. Office of Professional Regulation (2012-058)
[…] Respondent does not directly challenge the finding that she, in fact, told these witnesses that she was enrolled in a nursing degree program, but rather challenges the credibility of the evidence and the ALO’s conclusion. To the extent that respondent challenges the credibility of the witnesses who testified, this is a matter squarely within the province of the factfinder.[2] See id.
B.
¶ 15. The remaining charges implicate a separate basis for discipline: failing to practice competently. The statute, 3 V.S.A. § 129a(b), provides that a “[f]ailure to practice competently by reason of any cause on a single occasion or on multiple occasions” can “constitute unprofessional conduct, whether actual injury to a client, patient, or customer has occurred.” “Failure to practice competently includes: (1) performance of unsafe or unacceptable patient or client care; or (2) failure to conform to the essential standards of acceptable and prevailing practice.” Id. § 129a(b)(1)-(2).
¶ 16. First, we address the cited violation regarding respondent’s conduct toward the nursing home ombudsman.