Whittington v. Office of Professional Regulation (2012-058)
[…] These findings are supported by the record, in which the ombudsman testified that on two separate occasions when she was investigating patient complaints, respondent asked her to leave and physically escorted her from the facility. These findings, in turn, support the ALO’s conclusion that this conduct violated the statute. In addition to relying on expert testimony identifying this conduct as unprofessional conduct, the ALO found that respondent’s conduct with regard to the ombudsman violated state and federal laws. See 3 V.S.A. § 129a(a)(3) (defining one type of unprofessional conduct as “[f]ailing to comply with provisions of federal or state statutes or rules governing the practice of the profession”); 33 V.S.A. § 7504(2) (providing that “long-term care facilities shall provide the state ombudsman access to their facilities”); id. § 7508 (making it a crime to intentionally hinder ombudsman).