Case: 13-12290 Date Filed: 10/25/2013 Page: 1 of 8
[…] constitutional authority to restrict conduct on the high seas, including the Piracies
Clause, the Felonies Clause, and the admiralty power. And we have always upheld
extraterritorial convictions under our drug trafficking laws as an exercise of power
under the Felonies Clause.” Id. at 1257 (internal citations omitted).
The MDLEA provides that “[a]n individual may not knowingly or
intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or
distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). Further, the law “applies even
though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
Id. § 70503(b). The United States criminalized this activity because it is “a serious
international problem and is universally condemned” and it “presents a specific
threat to the security and societal well-being of the United States.” United States v.