Filed 10/28/13 P. v. Reyes CA6
[…] (a) [prohibiting
“sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is . . . a minor”].)
8
The charging allegations in the information established that Doe was 16 years
old and defendant was more than three years older than Doe at the time of the intercourse
charged in count 26. The evidence at trial confirmed that Doe was 16 years old and
defendant was more than three years older than Doe at the time of that intercourse. Due
to their ages at the time of the intercourse, we must reduce the forcible rape conviction in
count 26 to a conviction for violation of section 261, subdivision (c). (See § 261.5,
subd. (c) [prohibiting “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three
years younger than the perpetrator”].)
20
violation of section 288a, subdivision (b)(2).9 We remand for resentencing on these
reduced counts.
The aggravated sexual assault on a child charged in count 27 was based on
defendant‟s commission of forcible sexual penetration by a foreign object. The