People v. Alvarez CA5
[…] Testimony of other officers Officer Martin Lemus testified to largely the same facts as Officer Moss. Officer Shane Castro testified regarding the chain of custody of the firearm found on defendant‟s person. Officer Dwight Miller testified that he interviewed Michael Washington and Lounny Manivong. Lounny Manivong said he was the clerk of the store. DISCUSSION SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTED THE JURY’S VERDICT ON COUNT V, NEGLIGENT DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM Defendant contends there was a lack of substantial evidence to support his conviction for violating section 246.3, subdivision (a). We disagree. Section 246.3, subdivision (a) punishes “any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person .…” (§ 246.3, subd. (a).) “[T]he elements of section 246.3 (a) are: „(1) the 3 As to the packaging for tobacco or cigarettes, Officer Moss testified, “… I think there was packaging for tobacco or cigarettes.” (Italics added.)