In re S.S. CA3
[…] As she ended the call, she saw that the minor had his erect penis out of his pants and was masturbating. She told him he was being inappropriate. He looked her in the eye, apparently unembarrassed, and said he did not know what she was talking about. Seeing the minor again near the school, she spoke to him again; he replied again that he did not know what she was talking about. She found out his name from other students, reported the incident to the school, and called the Sacramento County Sheriff‟s Department but did not press charges. 2 Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides: “At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.” 2 Count Two On March 8, 2012, at around 5:45 p.m., Nicole C. was driving down Tallyho Drive in a residential neighborhood of Sacramento County when she saw a young man about 25 feet away, standing in a driveway with his shorts pulled partially down, apparently masturbating.