In re S.S. CA3
[…] any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.‟ [Citation.] An appellate court „must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses 6 The court also found the evidence sufficient as to count four. 6 substantial evidence -- that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value -- such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.‟ [Citations.]” (In re Ryan N. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1371, original italics.) Section 314, subdivision 1 provides as relevant: “Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] [] [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby[,] . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” “Under section 314, „lewd‟ intent is an essential element of the offense, and „something more than mere nudity‟ must be shown.