Holsey Satterwhite v. State Of Wa, Et Ano.
[…] Because the discrimination and wrongful 14 Satterwhite and Martin also argue that the court may not award fees under RCW 4.84.185 unless the lawsuit was frivolous and "interposed for purposes of delay, nuisance, spite, or harassment." The text of the statute contains no such requirement. Highland Sch. Dist. No. 203 v. Racy. 149 Wn. App. 307, 311, 202 P.3d 1024 (2009) (acknowledging legislative history but holding, "Nothing in the statute requires a court to find that the action was brought in bad faith or for purposes of delay or harassment"). 15 RCW 4.84.185 provides, in pertinent part: [U]pon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, [the court may] require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. 18 No. 68763-8-1/19 discharge claims were not "frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause," the court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.185. We vacate the judgment and remand to reconsider the award of attorney fees and costs under CR 11.16 ijWali2iv WE