Filed 9/30/13; pub. order 10/29/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] and the decisionmaking body reviewed and considered the information in the final EIR
prior to approving the project, and (3) the final EIR reflects the lead agency’s
independent judgment and analysis. (Id. § 15090, subd. (a).)
However, this is not to say that delegation is improper in all circumstances. The
lead agency may delegate certain duties under CEQA, such as the certification of the
final EIR, as provided by Public Resources Code section 21151. Public Resources Code
2
The CEQA Guidelines, which implement provisions of CEQA, are codified at
California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 15000 et seq. Further references to the
CEQA Guidelines are to California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 15000 et seq.
6
section 21151, subdivision (c), states that “[i]f a nonelected decisionmaking body of a
local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report, approves a negative
declaration, or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject
to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the
agency’s elected decisionmaking body, if any.” The CEQA Guidelines appear to provide
for a similar delegation power, as it specifies that “[w]hen an EIR is certified by a non-
elected decision-making body within a local lead agency, that certification may be
appealed to the local lead agency’s elected decision-making body, if one exists. For