Filed 9/30/13; pub. order 10/29/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] consider the long-term viability of the fiscal strategy laid out in the EIR and alternative
methods for increasing local economic growth. Given the importance of improving the
City’s long-term fiscal circumstances, both of these documents contain important
information for the City’s consideration.” This subsequent letter does not make any
specific claims, but CCEC’s specific arguments regarding the need for recirculation of
the EIR and the alleged deficiencies in the EIR were contained in its initial comment
letter on the draft EIR.
10
Public Resources Code section 21092.1 provides that “[w]hen significant new
information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given
pursuant to Section 21092 and consultation has occurred pursuant to Sections 21104 and
21153, but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to
Section 21092, and consult again pursuant to sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying
the environmental impact report.”
24
The situation presented to us is dissimilar to the situation addressed in Tahoe
Vista, where the ultimate decisionmaking authority’s review was specifically confined to
issues raised in the administrative appeal. City reviewed and certified the EIR de novo,