People v. Aguilar CA5
[…] is inapplicable because one or more of the statutory exceptions applies. [Citation.]”
(Gonzales, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 372.)
       It appears appellant has carried his initial burden with respect to actual
communications that were contained in the Shiloh discharge summary.15 However, we
believe there is merit in the Attorney General‟s claim that at least some of appellant‟s
statements that were related in the discharge summary fell within the so-called dangerous
patient exception to the privilege. In this regard, Evidence Code section 1024 provides:
“There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to
believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to
himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication
is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.” Here, some of appellant‟s statements
clearly were disclosed near the time they were made, resulting in further investigation,
the discovery of additional victims, further prosecution of appellant, and his termination
from the group home.