William Lee CHEATHAM, Appellant,
[…] Only at this point did appellant's counsel remark:
Boy, I don't know if Mr. Cheatham is going to be able to afford to pay that money back, Your Honor.
The court stated: "We'll see," and no further comment concerning restitution was made on the record.
Appellant now argues that the trial court erred in failing to comply with section 775.089, Florida Statutes (1989), in that it did not determine appellant's financial resources, his present and potential future financial needs, and his earning ability.
Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition to probation in accordance with s. 948.03.
.....
(6) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate.
(7) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. The burden of demonstrating the present financial resources and the absence of potential future financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his dependents is on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate is upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.
Section 775.089(1)(a) mandates the imposition of restitution, unless the trial court finds clear and compelling reasons not to order restitution. Section 775.089(6) requires that a trial court consider the extent of loss sustained by any victim, as well as the financial circumstances of the defendant and his dependents. Section 775.089(7) places upon the state the burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained, and upon the defendant, the burden of demonstrating his financial circumstances.