Reidy v. State
[…] At his sentencing hearing, Reidy's counsel unsuccessfully argued that Reidy should not have been convicted of burglary of an occupied structure because the only occupants were law enforcement. The trial court disagreed and sentenced him as a prison releasee reoffender to fifteen years in prison. On appeal, Reidy contends he should not have been convicted of burglary of an "occupied structure."[1]

The Legislature has the authority to define crimes and to determine the range of punishment applicable to such crimes. See Sims v. State, 754 So. 2d 657 (Fla.2000). Section 810.02(3), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:

(3) Burglary is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender does not make an assault or battery and is not and does not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive, and the offender enters or remains in a:
. . . .
(c) Structure, and there is another person in the structure at the time the offender enters or remains; or
(d) Conveyance, and there is another person in the conveyance at the time the offender enters or remains.

(Emphasis added). The language of the statute could not be more clear. It is undisputed that there was "another person" in the structure at the time Reidy entered; therefore, he was properly convicted of the second-degree felony.[2]

AFFIRMED.

PLEUS and LAWSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES