D.D., The Father, Appellant,
[…] The court denied the motion to dismiss, concluding that dismissal of the petition was not in the child's best interest. It also found that the time periods in Chapter 39 were directory because, unlike the Jimmy Ryce Act, dependency cases do not involve serious deprivations of children's liberty interests. The court proceeded with the trial and adjudicated the child dependent as to D.D., the father.
The father maintains the time limitation in section 39.507(1)(a) should be interpreted as a mandatory speedy trial requirement. That section provides:
The adjudicatory hearing shall be held as soon as practicable after the petition for dependency is filed and in accordance with the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure, but no later than 30 days after the arraignment.
In M.T. v. Department of Children & Families, 816 So.2d 227, 229 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002), the fifth district rejected a similar argument. Like here, at the parents' arraignment, the trial court set trial beyond the thirty-day time limitation under 39.507(1)(a), and the adjudicatory hearing was not conducted until six months after their arraignment. The parents moved to dismiss at trial for violation of the statute. The trial court agreed and dismissed the action. See id. at 228. The opinion noted that formerly, the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure applied a speedy trial rule to both delinquency and dependency matters, see Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.180 (1984), but due to subsequent amendments a rule governing speedy trial applicable to dependency was eliminated. See Petition of Fla. Bar to Amend Fla. Rules of Juv. P., 462 So.2d 399 (Fla.1984).