D.D., The Father, Appellant,
[…] See M.T., 816 So.2d at 229. Thus, the court held the time limitation in section 39.507(1)(a) was not a jurisdictional speedy trial period.
While the father acknowledges the fifth district's holding in M.T., he argues the case is no longer controlling based upon the holding in Goode, involving the Jimmy Ryce Act time limitation. Because the dependency statute has a similar time limitation, the father contends it also should be mandatory. See 830 So.2d at 828 The particular section under review in Goode, section 394.916(1), Florida Statutes (1999), *476 states, that "[w]ithin 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator." (Emphasis added). The court analyzed the use of the word "shall" and noted that its interpretation depended upon the context in which it is used and the Legislature's intent.