Warren v. BD. OF REVIEW OF MISS. EMPLOY. SEC.
[…] Warren was a teacher in the public schools of Lee County. Her husband went into active duty with the United States Army, and he and Mrs. Warren moved to Florida at the end of the 1982-1983 school term. Mrs. Warren had previously signed an employment contract for the subsequent school term.

*1077 The referee denied the benefits based upon this section, the Board of Review of the Commission affirmed, and upon appeal to the Circuit Court of Lee County, the Commission denial was affirmed.

The Commission and circuit judge were of the opinion this statute prohibited benefits.

Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(a) (Supp. 1984), also Chapter 364, Laws of 1983 provides as follows:

71-5-513. A. An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1)(a) For the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately follows the day on which he left work voluntarily without good cause, if so found by the commission, ... provided that marital, filial, and domestic circumstances and obligations shall not be deemed good cause within the meaning of this subsection. Pregnancy shall not be deemed to be a marital, filial or domestic circumstance for the purpose of this subsection.

LAW

Mrs. Warren does not dispute that under the statute she is denied benefits. Her sole argument is that this statute is unconstitutional.