STATE of Louisiana
[…] Article 1, Section 13 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides:
"When any person has been arrested or detained in connection with the investigation or commission of any offense, he shall be advised fully of the reason for his arrest or detention, his right to remain silent, his right against self-incrimination, his right to the assistance of counsel and, if indigent, his right to court appointed counsel. In a criminal prosecution, an accused shall be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him...."
La.R.S. 15:451 reads as follows:
"Before what purposes* to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.
* Should be "purports". The Supreme Court, in quoting the section, has, at least twice, inserted "[purports]" following "purposes". See State v. Joseph, 1950, 217 La. 175, 46 So.2d 118; State v. Lanthier, 1943, 201 La. 844, 10 So.2d 638."