City of Jackson v. Ainsworth
[…] We the jury find for the plaintiff and assess his damages at $ ____.

The jury verdict in the case at bar used this very language, but also contained below the calculations of damages based on a comparative negligence instruction.

It should initially be noted that the record reflects no objection by appellant to the form of the verdict at the time it was returned in open court. Also, appellant cites no authority in either of his briefs to support his position that this constitutes reversible error.

Appellee cites § 11-7-157 of Mississippi Code Annotated (1972), which states:

No special form of verdict is required, and where there has been a substantial compliance with the requirements of the law in rendering a verdict, a judgment shall not be arrested or reversed for mere want of form therein.

Appellee notes that the verdict was in the exact form suggested by the trial court for a verdict for the plaintiff and asserts that the only question is whether the calculations of the jury were mere surplusage or matters responsive to the issues in the case.