STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] It also observed that the state either agreed or acquiesced that the court could consider section 948.01(13) and concluded:
Bottom line is this matter was presented by the Court by way of agreement, which was represented to the Defendant. The State did not object at the time of the plea colloquy, and did not object at the time of sentencing.
Section 948.01 allows the court to withhold adjudication and place a defendant on drug offender probation if that defendant is "a chronic substance abuser whose criminal conduct is a violation of chapter 893." However, section 893.135(3) states:
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for parole prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by this section.
§ 893.135(3), Fla. Stat. (1997).
We recognize that this court has held that a trial court may not withhold adjudication for a drug trafficking offense under section 893.15. See Doumar v. State, 507 So.2d 735 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987). However, Doumar did not involve a waiver by the state.