Mary Ellen BARDEN, Appellant,
[…] Thereafter, partition became an equitable remedy under English law and has been so considered in the United States. See generally, 2A R. Powell, Powell on Real Property, § 289 (1981). The original purpose of partition was to permit cotenants to avoid the inconvenience or dissension arising from sharing joint possession of real estate. L. Simes & A. Smith, The Law of Future Interests § 1764 (2d ed. 1956).
Partition is now provided for and regulated by statute in almost every state. 4 G. Thompson, Thompson on Real Property, § 1822 (1979).
Chapter 64, Florida Statutes (1987) governs partition in this state and section 64.031 provides that "the action may be filed by one or more of several joint tenants, *709 tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided." As noted in Garcia-Tunon, this statute has been narrowly construed with our supreme court holding in Weed v.