Vincent James CAPPADONA, Petitioner,
[…] Kirkman and Jones v. Kirkman, supra. In Thornhill, the Supreme Court observed in part:
"* * * It would produce an intolerable situation on the public highways to subscribe to a theory that they could not be summarily regulated in the interest of the public. So long as summary regulations are reasonable and reasonably executed we will not disturb them."
In Jones, supra, the Supreme Court similarly observed:
"Organic requirements are met in the legislative prescriptions are clear and reasonable, and, a fair opportunity to test the validity of the suspension order is provided... ."
Section 322.27(5) which provides for the revocation of the license of any person designated as an habitual offender also contains the following language:
"... Any person whose license is revoked may, by petition to the department, show cause why his license should not be revoked."