Lee County Bank v. Winson
[…] In the order denying the bank's motion for new trial, the trial court correctly conceded that the jury had been improperly instructed and that the correct measure of damages was the reasonable value of the automobile at the time of conversion less the amount of the bank's security interest plus legal interest to the date of the verdict. See Page v. Matthews, 386 So.2d 815 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). The bank's interest would include the $1,500 single payment note by virtue of the "cross collateral" clause in that note. The court concluded, however, that appellee was entitled to damages under section 679.507, Florida Statutes (1981), of "an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10% of the principal amount of the debt or the time price differential plus 10% of the cash price." Because such an amount would have exceeded the $2,500 compensatory damages award, the court *463 reasoned that any error in the compensatory damages instruction was harmless.