Vance v. Minton
[…] We agree with the trial court's conclusion that the remaining defendant is not then entitled as of right to a change of venue to the county of his residence.

The case began when Marie Minton died in Palm Beach County as an alleged result of the medical malpractice of both Dr. Boruchow, a resident of Dade County, and one of the present appellants, Dr. Vance, a resident of Palm Beach County. Mrs. Minton's estate filed a wrongful death action against both physicians and Dr. Vance's professional association[1] in Dade County pursuant to Section 47.021, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:

Actions against two or more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides.

After two years of litigation, including extensive discovery proceedings, and during the period in which the case was set for trial, the plaintiff settled with Dr. Boruchow for his $100,000 liability insurance limits and voluntarily dismissed him from the lawsuit. Immediately thereafter, Dr.