Vance v. Minton
[…] Kaplan, supra, (same) with Jefferson v. Magee, 205 So. 2d 281 (Miss. 1967) (changing venue because resident defendant not joined in good faith) and Gottesfeld v. Richmaid Ice Cream Co., 115 Cal. App. 2d 854, 252 P.2d 973 (1953) (same). In addition, any complaint that an action proceeding solely against a non-resident defendant is unduly burdensome may be obviated by a motion under the forum non conveniens statute, Sec. 47.122, Fla. Stat. (1981).[5]

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Since the P.A. has its only office in Palm Beach County, its presence does not affect the issue involved here. Sec. 47.051, Fla. Stat. (1981).

[2] Dr. Vance did not invoke Sec. 47.122 Fla. Stat. (1981) under which actions may be transferred "for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." See note 5, infra.

[3] Under our view of the case, we need not consider the plaintiff's claim that the cause of action against Dr. Vance "accrued" in Dade County. See A-1 Truck Service, Inc. v. Kivenas, 371 So. 2d 495 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); Gaboury v.