Lee v. State
[…] However, because the evidence is quite clear that the battery was committed and we cannot determine that the jury was, or could have been, inflamed enough to reach an unjust or incorrect verdict or that the accused was unduly prejudiced, any error was harmless. Compare McGriff v. State, 417 So. 2d 300 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982); See Eaton v. State, 307 So. 2d 915 (Fla. 3d DCA 1975).

AFFIRMED.

FRANK D. UPCHURCH, Jr. and SHARP, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 784.045, Florida Statutes (1981) provides:

(1) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:

(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or

(b) Uses a deadly weapon.