Gladys F. CHAVERS
[…] The first issue, as noted above, however, requires a reversal of the matter. The pertinent facts as revealed by the record are as follows:
The employee was employed by the State Department of Veterans Affairs as a clerk-typist. She was notified on June 4, 1976, that her employment with the State Department of Veterans Affairs was terminated. This letter was signed by the employee's immediate supervisor, who was not the appointing authority.
Code of Ala.1975, § 36-26-27(a), is as follows:
"An appointing authority may dismiss a classified employee whenever he considers the good of the service will be served thereby, for reasons which shall be stated in writing, served on the affected employee and a copy furnished to the director, which action shall become a public record. The dismissed employee may, within 10 days after notice, appeal from the action of the appointing authority by filing with the board and the appointing authority a written answer to the charges. The board shall, if demand is made in writing by the dismissed employee within 10 days after notice of discharge, order a public hearing and, if the charges are proved unwarranted, order the reinstatement of the employee under such conditions as the board may determine."
The employee, in an excellent brief, contends that the statute requires that the employee be notified of dismissal by the appointing authority and since this was not done, a reversal of the proceeding is required.