Gladys F. CHAVERS
[…] The employee, in an excellent brief, contends that the statute requires that the employee be notified of dismissal by the appointing authority and since this was not done, a reversal of the proceeding is required. To support that contention, the employee cites the state tenure law and cases interpreting that law.
The procedure for dismissal or terminating the employment contract of a teacher on continuing service status is contained in Code of Ala. 1975, § 16-24-9, and is as follows:
"An employment contract with a teacher on continuing service status may be cancelled only in the following manner:
*664 "The employing board of education shall give notice in writing to the teacher stating in detail the reasons for the proposed cancellation and naming the exact time and place at which the teacher may appear . . . ."
In Board of Education of Marshall County v.