Francis MACON
[…] Dennis Riley of Morring, Schrimsher & Riley, Huntsville, for appellee.
MADDOX, Justice.
This is a case of first impression. The question presented is whether the statutory cap of $100,000 applicable to suits against a municipality (Ala.Code 1975, § 11-93-2), applies to a suit by a municipal employee who had sued his employer on the ground that he had been wrongfully terminated because he had filed a workman's compensation claim. See, Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-11.1, as last amended, which provides:
"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover worker's compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of section 25-5-11."