Francis MACON
[…] Macon's only claim for damages was for lost income, past and future. The jury returned a verdict for Macon in the amount of $228,658.27 plus costs.
Huntsville Utilities moved for a new trial or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Both were denied, but the trial judge granted Huntsville Utilities' motion to reduce the judgment pursuant to § 11-93-2, Ala.Code 1975, as last amended, and entered an order reducing Macon's judgment to $100,000. Macon asks us to reinstate the original judgment.
Section 11-93-2 reads:
"The recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment or judgments against a governmental entity shall be limited to $300,000.00 in the aggregate where more than two persons have claims or judgments on account of bodily injury or death arising out of any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for damage or loss of property arising out of any single occurrence. No governmental entity shall settle or compromise any claim for bodily injury, death or property damage in excess of the amounts hereinabove set forth."
(Emphasis added.)
The specific question presented, of course, is whether the legislature intended that the statutory cap should apply to damages recovered under the statute prohibiting an employer from terminating an employee solely because the employee has filed a workman's compensation claim.