Smith v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] The circuit court's final judgment enjoined the Secretary of State from placing Proposition 7 on the November 1992 general election ballot.

Section 101.161(1) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot... . The substance of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.

Thus, the statute requires that the ballot summary for a proposed constitutional amendment "state in clear and unambiguous language the chief purpose of the measure." Askew v. Firestone, 421 So. 2d 151, 155 (Fla. 1982).