United States Court of Appeals,
[…] title 32 to include designated agents, then one would expect that
it would have said so, just as it did in chapter 1 of that title.
3
See Unif. Motor Veh. Cert. of Title & Anti-Theft Act
("Uniform Act") Refs. & Annos. (noting that Alabama adopted a
version of the act in 1973); Unif. Motor Veh. Cert. of Title &
Anti-Theft Act § 1 ("[Definitions] ... "Department' means the
[Department of Motor Vehicles] of this state. [The term includes
a [County Clerk] when authorized by the Department to receive a
document [or article] on its behalf.].") (the bracketed terms are
the optional ones).
Moreover, § 32-8-61(b) is a virtually verbatim
restatement of § 20(b) of the Uniform Act. Both provisions
contain this sentence: "A security interest is perfected by
the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of
title...."
9
Cf. West Virginia Univ. Hosps. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 91, 111 S.Ct.
1138, 1143, 113 L.Ed.2d 68 (1991) (stating that if petitioner's
argument that reference to "attorney's fee" in statute also
included "expert fees," then "dozens of statutes referring to the