United States Court of Appeals,
[…] a whole and to its object and policy." Crandon v. United States,
494 U.S. 152, 158, 110 S.Ct. 997, 1001, 108 L.Ed.2d 132 (1990).
7
Section 32-8-61(b) refers to "delivery to the department."
Section 32-8-2—entitled "[d]efinitions"—defines "department" as
"[t]he department of revenue of this state."
In terms of design, the act has four articles, two of which
pertain here. Article 3 deals with security interests, and
contains the language at issue here in § 32-8-61. Article 2
pertains to certificates of title, and includes the language to
which the district court referred in interpreting § 32-8-61. In
Article 2, for instance, § 32-8-34(a) provides that "[e]ach judge
of probate, commissioner of licenses, director of revenue or other
county official in this state authorized and required by law to
issue motor vehicle license tags shall by virtue of his office be
a designated agent of the department." Section 32-8-34(b) also
adds certain dealers as designated agents. Section 32-8-35(a) then
requires a vehicle's owner to apply for the first certificate of
title to a "designated agent, on the form the department
prescribes...." If the application is for a vehicle bought from a