United States Court of Appeals,
[…] does not meet one of the requirements of § 547(c)(3). The parties
do not dispute that the security interest here meets the four
requirements of § 547(c)(3)(A).1 Rather, they disagree whether the
1
This provision states that a purchase money security interest
must
4
security interest satisfies the demand in § 547(c)(3)(B) that it
"[be] perfected on or before 10 days after the debtor receives
possession of such property."
To determine if the security interest is perfected, we turn
to state law.2 Palmer v. Radio Corp. of Am., 453 F.2d 1133, 1138
(5th Cir.1971). Section 32-8-61 of the Alabama Code provides:
(a) Unless excepted by this section, a security interest in a
vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the
terms of this chapter is not valid against creditors of the
owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle
unless perfected as provided in this article.
(b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the
department of the existing certificate of title, if any, an
application for a certificate of title containing the name and
address of the lienholder and the date of his security
agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the
time of its creation if the delivery is completed within 20
days thereafter, otherwise, as of the time of the delivery.
The district court first determined that the ten-day grace period
mandated by 11 U.S.C. § 547(c)(3)(B) preempts the twenty-day grace
secure[ ] new value that was—
(i) given at or after the signing of a security
agreement that contains a description of such
property as collateral;