John S. Harris, Appellee.
[…] The basic rule, Rule 7.6 of the Florida Board of Regents' Operating Manual,[3]*219 was amended to conform to Section 743.07, Florida Statutes, which became effective on July 1, 1973, reducing in Florida the age of majority from 21 to 18 years.
Section 743.07(3) reads as follows:
"(3) This section shall operate prospectively and not retrospectively and shall not affect the rights and obligations existing prior to July 1, 1973." (Emphasis ours.)
Florida decisions have uniformly and without exception adhered to the prospective operation of the statute.