Roger Dale WELLS
[…] The variety of circumstances under which the crime may be committed is infinite. The fact of death is, of course, the very foundation of the crime at common law, and so tenacious are the courts of the common-law terminology that it has been held incompetent for the legislature to declare a person guilty of manslaughter when life has not been taken." (Emphasis added). (Footnotes omitted).
I know, of course, that the jury can find one charged with murder guilty of manslaughter. Section 99-19-5, Mississippi Code of 1972, is as follows:
"On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, *341 or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose."
But does that mean that this Court can pass upon the evidence as a jury and find from the evidence that the defendant is guilty of manslaughter? I do not think so.