Dement v. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY & CORR.
[…] See Acts 1983, No. 632. However, the following year the current language of subsection C was restored, and the language restricting review was eliminated. See Acts 1984, No. 409. The elimination of the short-lived restricting language strongly indicates the legislative intent to restore the unrestricted review process employed prior to the 1983 amendment.

We further note that LSA-R.S. 13:3662(H)(2) provides for witness fees for law enforcement officers who are "subpoenaed by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for the purpose of appearing and giving testimony in any proceeding for judicial review of administrative action of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections pursuant to any law of this state, including but not limited to, such action pursuant to R.S. 32:668...." (Emphasis ours.) This section was added by Acts 1989, No. 365. Clearly, the legislature contemplated that a judicial review such as the one sought here would require the presence and testimony of witnesses *1336 and would involve more than a mere review of the administrative record.