Marshall v. Bacon
[…] By his brief he contends that this was merely a response to an inquiry by the Chancellor at one of the several hearings in the matter. Regardless of the motivating factor, we are not inclined to disregard completely the proposition that when a party appears generally and seeks affirmative relief and such relief is granted, he will not be heard to question the jurisdiction of the court in which he appeared.

The primary point argued by the appellee is that the cash surrender value of the life insurance policies is exempted from the claims of appellant by virtue of the provisions of Section 222.14, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., which in substance exempts "cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the State of Florida * * *." It is his contention that when the policies were issued he was a citizen and resident of the State of Florida and that his status as of the time of the issuance of the policies controls rather than his domiciliary status at the time that he claimed the exemption.