Campus Crusade v. Unemployment Appeals
[…] The claimant was employed by the employer as a payroll clerk in its Orlando, Florida, office. He was discharged from that position on August 11, 1995. The claimant then filed a claim for unemployment benefits with the State, Department of Labor and Employment Security, Division of Unemployment Compensation. The employer responded by presenting evidence that it was recognized by the State of California as a church and thus exempt from the provisions of that state's unemployment insurance code. The employer requested the same exemption pursuant to section 443.036(19)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

Exclusions from paragraphs (b) and (c).—For the purposes of paragraphs (b) and (c), the term "employment" does not apply to service performed:
1. In the employ of:
a. A church or convention or association of churches.
b.