HANOVER COMPRESSOR COMPANY
[…] The customer supplied the fuel in exchange for lower monthly rates. The tax is computed on the monetary value of the exchange. The monetary value of the exchange would be the difference in what Hanover charged its customers when it received "free" gas, and the amount it would have charged if it had to purchase the gas elsewhere. That value would be the spot market value of the gas.
We disagree that the determination of the value was in error.
In finding the gas mixture valueless, the Board referenced La.R.S. 47:301(3)(A) for the definition of "cost price" associated with the amount of use tax owed. In sum, the statute defines the term as "the actual cost of the articles of tangible personal property ... or the reasonable market value of the tangible personal property at the time it becomes susceptible to the use tax, whichever is less." (Emphasis added.) In this instance, as the gas mixture was supplied by the customer, the actual cost was found to be zero and, thus, no taxes were due.
The Department would require the finding that the market price be that used by the Board.