HANOVER COMPRESSOR COMPANY
[…] It argued that in the event taxes were found due, the assessment should be based on the lifting costs, not the market value of natural gas. Again, given the different nature of the wet gas mixture and the product natural gas, we find no manifest error in the Board's valuation in this alternative argument.
DECREE
For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the trial court is affirmed. All costs of this proceeding are assessed to the appellant, the Department of Revenue, State of Louisiana, in the amount of $ 1,440.47.
AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] See La.R.S. 47:1401, which created the Board of Tax Appeals and provides:
In order to provide a board that will act as an appeal board to hear and decide, at a minimum of expense to the taxpayer, questions of law and fact arising from disputes or controversies between a taxpayer and the collector of revenue for the State of Louisiana in the enforcement of any tax, excise, license, permit or any other tax law administered by the collector, the Board of Tax Appeals, hereinafter referred to as the board, is created as an independent agency in the executive department of the state government, and for the purpose of this Chapter.
[2] See La.R.S. 47:1434, which provides: