John Allen ROWE, Appellant,
[…] State, 759 So. 2d 620 (Fla.2000). Appointed counsel has moved this court to withdraw from representing him. By prior unpublished order we granted the motion to withdraw and provided Rowe time to file a brief pro se if he so chose.
The trial court, in denying Rowe's motion to correct sentence, appointed the Tenth Circuit Public Defender to represent Rowe on appeal.[1] In his motion to withdraw, the Public Defender relies upon section 924.051(9), Florida Statutes (2000), which provides that "[f]unds, resources, or employees of this state or its political subdivisions may not be used, directly or indirectly, in appellate or collateral proceedings unless the use is constitutionally or statutorily mandated." The Fourth District in Gantt v. State, 714 So. 2d 1116, 1117 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), pointed to this provision in its admonition to trial courts when considering appointment of counsel in appeals involving collateral attacks on judgments or sentences.