S.C., a child, Petitioner,
[…] The court reasoned that the meaning of the term "commit" was "to place officially in confinement or custody," and that the juvenile had "yet to be committed, and [might] never be committed to a residential program." Id. at 1222.
We do not reach any issue not raised in the trial court. The petition for habeas corpus is denied.
FARMER and SHAHOOD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 985.231 employs the term "commit" in two other subsections. Section 985.231(1)(a)2 states that the court may "[c]ommit the child to a licensed child-caring agency willing to receive the child ..." Section 985.231(1)(a)8 provides that the court may "[c]ommit the child to the Department of Juvenile Justice for placement in a program or facility for serious or habitual juvenile offenders ..." Both of these uses of the term are consistent with the idea that a commitment is to a custodial program.