S.C., a child, Petitioner,
[…] The order sentenced petitioner to "be committed to DJJ at a restrictiveness level of 6, moderate risk" program. While awaiting placement in a level 6 program, petitioner was placed on home detention. After more than 60 days of home detention, petitioner moved the trial court to release her from "commitment status, home detention and all further jurisdiction and supervision resulting from" the case. The trial court denied her motion.
Petitioner draws her argument from section 985.231(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides in pertinent part:
Any commitment of a delinquent child to the Department of Juvenile Justice must be for an indeterminate period of time, which may include periods of temporary release, but the time may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense.
The maximum term of incarceration which an adult could serve for second degree petit theft is 60 days. See §§ 812.014(2)(d), 775.082(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1997).