Ernest SOMERVILLE, Appellant,
[…] Section 90.701, Fla. Stat. (1989). While Somerville's knowledge, or lack thereof, that the ring in question was stolen was quite relevant, the prosecution could not properly use the testimony of *202 Morris to prove the state of mind of the accused. Correll v. State, 523 So. 2d 562 (Fla. 1988), cert. denied 488 U.S. 871, 109 S. Ct. 183, 102 L. Ed. 2d 152 (1988); Bailey v. State, 419 So. 2d 721 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).
Somerville's conviction and sentence are reversed, and this cause is remanded for a new trial.
SHIVERS and ZEHMER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Under § 812.019(1), Fla. Stat., one is guilty of dealing in stolen property if he "traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he knows or should know was stolen."
[2] We have not overlooked the state's contention that appellant failed to proffer the excluded evidence. From the record it is clear that both the trial court and the prosecutor recognized that the testimony would concern Somerville's explanation of how he came to have the ring.