Jackson v. JEFFERSON PARISH CLERK OF COURT
[…] The fact that he waited until he was released to obtain counsel to investigate the matter does not fall into any of the exceptions to the running of prescription. Most importantly, the Plaintiff knew of his cause of action, or the cause of action was reasonably knowable, when he was erroneously sent back to prison for violating his parole due to a nonexistent conviction. This is evidenced by his motion to correct illegal sentence in 2004. Thus, we find that the trial judge did not err in granting the peremptory exception of prescription.

JUDICIAL IMMUNITY

La.R.S. 13:760 states:

No clerk of court and no deputy of such officer who performs any act or issues any order in conformity with the written order or judgment of any judge of a court in this state shall be liable in either his individual or official capacity to any person, firm, or corporation for any damage as the result of such action. This exemption from liability shall extend to any surety or liability insurance carrier of such officer.

The Plaintiff argues that the mistake made by the minute clerk was "not in conformity with the written order or judgment" of the trial judge, and thus not subject to the clerk of court's immunity.

In Johnson v.