Jamie-Lynn Brondum, Wife of and Stephen R. BRONDUM
[…] Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescription of one year, which commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained. La. C.C. art. 3492. Under the Direct Action Statute, the insurer is liable to the claimant in solido with its insured. La R.S. 22:655; Shaw v. New York Fire & Marine Underwriters, Inc., 252 La. 653, 212 So.2d 416 (La 1968). Interruption of prescription as to one joint tortfeasor is effective as to all joint tortfeasors. La. C.C. art. 2324. However, La. C.C. Art. 3462 provides as follows:
Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.
Thus, in the matter before us the service of Kemper in an improper venue does not interrupt prescription as to Ms. Fritts or Wyeth. Accordingly, we find the trial court correctly granted the exception of prescription.