State, in Interest of Wilkerson
[…] State in Interest of Pigott, 413 So.2d 659, 661 (La.App. 1st Cir.1982). When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a juvenile adjudication, an appellate court is limited to a determination of whether or not, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found, from the evidence adduced, proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See State in Interest of Giangrosso, 395 So.2d 709, 714 (La.1981). However, appellate review in juvenile matters extends to both law and facts. La. Const. Art. V, § 10(B).

La.R.S. 14:67 defines theft as follows:

Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

Initially, we note that the testimony of the victim alone is sufficient to prove the elements of an offense. State v. Orgeron, 512 So.2d 467, 469 (La.App. 1st Cir.1987), writ denied, 519 So.2d 113 (La.1988).