Johnson v. Florida Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The defendants claim that three statutory violations occurred: (1) lack of reasonable cause to administer the test; (2) lack *370 of proof that a physician or other authorized party drew the blood; and (3) failure to establish the chain of custody. However, we conclude that these claims are unfounded. Section 322.261(a), which contains the reasonable cause provision, deals only with chemical breath tests. In 1982, the legislature amended and renumbered this statute as section 316.1932, which unambiguously provides that "[t]he breath test shall be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the request of a law enforcement officer who has reasonable cause to believe such person was driving ... while under the influence of alcoholic beverages." (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, in Grant v. Brown, 429 So.2d 1229 (Fla. 5th DCA), rev. denied, 438 So.2d 832 (Fla. 1983), the Fifth District Court of Appeal interpreted section 322.261 to require that the officer have reasonable cause when requesting a blood test.