WEST AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, As Subrogee of Luann Nixon and Mary Lou Powell, Appellant,
[…] Sanyei filed a motion to dismiss alleging, among other things, that the action was barred by the statute of limitations. On September 23, 1987, the trial court dismissed the case finding that the action was barred by the one year statute of limitations found at section 768.31, Florida Statutes and that the action had to have been brought by March 31, 1987.
West American argues that the trial court erroneously determined that its suit against Best Products and Sanyei was barred by section 768.31(4)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that:
If there is a judgment for the injury or wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, any separate action by him to enforce contribution must be commenced within 1 year after the judgment has become final by lapse of time for appeal or after appellate review.
It claims that this section is not applicable to it because it is not the tortfeasor but rather it is the equitable subrogee of the plaintiffs below. As equitable subrogee of the plaintiffs and pursuant to section 768.31(2)(e), Florida Statutes, West American contends it was entitled to seek contribution from appellees Best Products and Sanyei. Section 768.31(2)(e), Florida Statutes, provides:
A liability insurer who by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer is subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor's pro rata share of the common liability. This provision does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any other relationship.
In support of its position, West American cites to Employers' Fire Insurance Company v. Continental Insurance Company, 326 So.2d 177 (Fla. 1976).